Antiinflammatory and protective effect of dexmedetomidine in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50253000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周術期 / 脳虚血 / デクスメデトミジン / LPS / せん妄 / 脳梗塞 / 脳神経疾患 / 術後せん妄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A short period ligation of carotid artery enhanced an inflammatory reaction in the CNS caused by low dose of LPS in mouse, and this reaction was significant in the hippocampus. Also, in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus, positive signal of TUNEL staining was observed. Those changes were suppressed by dexmedetomidine. In cultured cell, originated from rat astroglia, using medium of deprivation of oxygen and glucose, inflammatory reaction to low dose LPS was exaggerated. And this increase was suppressed by dexmedetomidine. Since these models of animal and cultured cell imitate the brains during operation under general anesthesia, it is suggested that dexmedetomidine suppresses inflammatory reaction in the CNS, induced by the operations under general anesthesia. Besides, since the inflammation of the CNS is related with post operative cognitive impairment (POCI), dexmedetomidine is likely to contribute to prevention of POCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後の認知機能の低下は,高齢者が進む本邦において,解決すべき大きな問題である。本研究ではマウスを使って,軽微な全身の炎症と一時的な脳虚血を組み合わせることによって,周術期脳虚血モデルを確立した。そのモデルでは脳の炎症反応と,海馬におけるアポトーシスの発現を認めた。そしてデクスメデトミジンによって,脳の炎症反応とアポトーシスを軽減することができた。また,培養細胞を用いて,低酸素と低グルコースを組み合わせた環境でグリア細胞を培養したところ,炎症反応が増強され,それはデクスメデトミジンの添加により抑制された。つまりデクスメデトミジンは周術期の脳の炎症とアポトーシスを軽減する可能性が示唆された。