| Project/Area Number |
16K11777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細道 純 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
石田 雄之 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00516297)
鈴木 淳一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90313858)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki
Lee Kai
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | NFκBデコイ核酸 / 炎症 / 変形性関節症 / 動物モデル / 移植 / 核酸医薬 / デコイ / デコイ核酸 / NF-κB デコイ / 炎症制御 / デコイオリゴ核酸 / NFκB / 顎関節組織 / 歯周組織 / 歯学 / 顎関節 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan is aging ever faster, and the need and demand to orthodontic treatment is increasing in many adults because of changes in our lifestyle. There are clinical problems, such as periodontitis, temporomandibular joint disorders in adult orthodontic patients, especially in elder patients. Then, we need to develop the new treatments for osteoarthritis and oral inflammation for them. Previously, we reported the effectiveness of the ultrasound-microbubble method as a tool for transfecting the nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB) decoy oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) as a suppressor of periodontitis progression into healthy rodent gingival tissue. In our studies, we tried to apply this technique to the animal models with teeth transplantation, for exploring the possibilities of gene therapy in dentistry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核酸医薬であるNF-κBデコイは、これまで皮膚科疾患や整形外科疾患、腫瘍疾患などに対する、新たな治療法として検討されてきたが、顎口腔疾患への応用はあまり検討されていない。研究代表者と研究分担者は、先行研究において、歯周疾患モデル動物に対して、NF-κBデコイの投与実験を行い、口腔内炎症および骨吸収の抑制を、In vivoにて明らかにしてきた。本研究においては、先行研究を受け、NF-κBデコイの顎口腔領域への応用の可能性を広げるため、成人における歯牙移植を想定した動物モデルへの応用まで試み、移植歯の治癒向上を示唆する基礎データを初めて示すことができた。