Influence of epigenetic regulation breakdown on maxillofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Higashihori Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 起穂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
門田 千穂  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30736658)
Research Collaborator Yahiro Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 顎顔面奇形 / メッケル軟骨 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / エピジェネティック / 顎顔面発生 / 口蓋裂 / 歯科矯正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the influence of ESET, which is one of the histone methylation enzymes responsible for the epigenetic mechanism, on the maxillofacial development process, we used mice harboring ESET specifically knockdown for neural crest cells (hereinafter referred to as ESET CKO) for this study. ESET CKO showed abnormal formation of palate, tooth germ, Meckel's cartilage, and frontal bone. We examined in detail the role of ESET in Meckel's cartilage. It has been suggested that Meckel's cartilage of ESET CKO is hypertrophic and may be due to increased proliferative capacity and increased BMP signaling which is known as a key signaling for chodrogenesis. From this study, it was shown that the epigenetic mechanism regulated by ESET is essential for the development of Meckel's cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面領域の先天奇形は、硬軟組織の形態・機能の異常だけではなく、心理社会的障害を惹起する可能性があり、その発症メカニズムを解明する事は、疾患の予防や創薬への道筋となり、患者に与える成果は多大である。昨今より、環境因子によるエピジェネティックな変化が多因子疾患の発症と強く関係しているとの報告がある。一方、顎顔面領域におけるエピジェネティック制御機構についての研究は殆ど無いのが現状である。本研究は、エピジェネティックな変化を修飾する酵素ESETの役割に着目し、特にメッケル軟骨での働きを詳細に解明した。これらの結果は、先天異常の発症原因の解明、予防法の開発等の臨床応用への基盤となる研究となる。