Roles of CCN2 and Rab14 in the formation of extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hoshijima Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30736567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
上岡 寛  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCCN2 / Rab14 / 骨組織 / 骨細胞 / 細胞内輸送 / 骨代謝 / 細胞外基質 / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCN2 and Rab14 strongly expressed in bone, cartilage and lung. To elucidate the roles of CCN2 and Rab14 in osteocyte maturation, we investigated the different expression of osteocyte-related genes between young osteocytes and developmentally mature osteocytes using 3D-cultured MLO-Y4 cells. As the results, in the mature MLO-Y4 cells, rab14, ccn2, col1a1, OCN, c-Fos, Cx43 and Panx3 mRNA expression were significantly increased in comparison with young cells. Furthermore, in the present study, we showed for the first time that intracellular Ca2+ levels were significantly increased in developmentally mature osteocytes in comparison with young osteocytes by flow-induced mechanical stress.
These findings show that the CCN2 and Rab14 plays an important role in the formation of extracellular matrix, and the intracellular Ca2+ responses in a 3D cellular network in osteocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞の成熟過程においてCCN2とRab14の発現が上昇し、基質産生に関与する因子の発現を亢進するとともに、細胞内カルシウム応答にも影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。また、CCN2とRab14は細胞内で相互作用し、小胞輸送に関与していることが、これまで研究で示されている。本研究から得られた知見を基に、CCN2とRab14の分子間相互作用を阻害あるいは促進することが可能となれば、骨細胞の分化や基質産生を制御し、骨形成不全や過形成等を症状とする疾病の原因究明や治療にも貢献できる。