Evaluation of upper airway size using Magnet Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTottori University (2018-2019)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tomoki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50580180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
森本 泰宏  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
川邉 紀章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00397879)
村上 隆  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00534786)
古森 紘基  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10759286)
水口 一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
鬼頭 慎司  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80347682)
中村 政裕  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20708036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI movie / volumetric MRI / セファログラム / 歯学 / ポリソムノグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI movie and volumetric MRI, that could evaluate a soft tissue kinetically and three-dimensionally, were used to evaluate upper airway size. While the original aim to make a treatment standard of patients with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome was not accomplished, we established the evaluation method of the upper airway using MRI movie and volumetric MRI, and clarified the usefulness of MRI movie that could evaluate a state of upper airway kinetically. As a result, mandibular body length and anteroposterior position were correlated with upper airway size, although the anteroposterior length and position of maxillary bone, and the vertical position and length of mandible were not correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで上気道の評価にはセファログラムやCT等が用いられてきたが、これらの検査は被曝を伴う検査であり、いずれも静態評価である。上気道は呼吸状態により変化する可能性があるので動態的な評価が必要である。本研究では被曝のない低侵襲のMRIに着目し、中でもMRI movieを用いることで上気道を動態的に評価する方法を確立した。また、セファログラム等の従来の評価方法と比較したMRI movieの有用性も明らかにすることができた。本研究の方法を用いてより多くのより多様な被験者の上気道を評価することで、将来的には適正な治療開始時期や、施術基準を確立することができると考えられる。