Application to root resorption prevention and elucidation of periodontal tissue metabolic activity mechanism by functionality amelogenin peptide and laser.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu Ryo  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (40580915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 圭輔  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00707078)
加来 真人  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (10325194)
谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
廣瀬 尚人  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (50611935)
吉見 友希  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
柄 優至  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (50737682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド創薬 / レーザー / 歯の移動 / 代謝活性 / シグナル伝達 / 歯周組織 / 歯根吸収 / アメロゲニン / ペプチド / 再生歯学 / 矯正歯科 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelogenins are known as a major constituent of the enamel matrix secreted by ameloblasts and play an important role in enamel formation.The purpose of this study was to explore the active site residues of amelogenin. C-terminal amelogenin variants increased the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of HCEM cells, indicating the possible utility of C-terminal amelogenin peptide for periodontal tissue regeneration.
Tooth movement during orthodontic treatment is associated with bone neoplasticity and bone resorption on the tension and pressure sides. In this study, we used high-frequency near-infrared diode laser with less generation of heat and examined the histological change of periodontal tissue during experimental tooth movement with laser irradiation. This study demonstrates that high-frequency near-infrared diode laser irradiation of periodontal tissue leads to metabolic activation, which ultimately increases the rate of tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療は、顎顔面・口腔組織の正常な成長発育を誘導し、良好な顎顔面と正常な口腔機能の獲得を達成する医療である。矯正歯科治療中の歯の移動は、圧迫側における骨吸収と牽引側における骨添加により生じる。この一連の骨リモデリングは、個人差がある上に、歯の移動が遅すぎたり、あるいは意図しない歯の移動が生じることにより、治療期間が長期に及ぶことがある。もし、矯正歯科治療中に特定の歯の移動のみを選択的に促進させることができれば、より安全で効率的な矯正歯科治療を行うことが可能となる。本研究では、機能性アメロゲニンペプチドとレーザーを用いた方法で歯周組織代謝活性を促進させる可能性が示唆された。