Effects of daidzein on relapse after orthodontic tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kazutaka  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 大  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60333100)
清水 真美  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (50732856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords後戻り / Daidzein / 歯の移動 / コラーゲン代謝 / daidzein / COL-Ⅰ / MMP1 / tooth movement / relapse / periodontal ligament / 歯根膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of daidzein on relapse after orthodontic tooth movement by in vitro and in vitro studies.
Results; In vivo study, the distances and ratio of relapse after orthodontic tooth movement in the daidzein-treated group were significantly lower than control group. Immunohistochemistry showed marked positive staining of collagen type I ( COL-I )and matrix metalloproteinase ( MMP )1 in the daidzein-treated group. The ratio of proliferating cell nuclear antigen ( PCNA )positive cells in the daidzein-treated group increased at day 7. In vitro study, in daidzein-treated stretched human periodontal ligament( hPDL )cells enhanced their gene expressions of COL-I and MMP1, and their proteins in culture medium in a time-dependent manner.Conclusions; The daidzein may enhance the collagen metabolism in the hPDL, suggesting that it may be useful for preventing orthodontic relapse after orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から, daidzeinがヒト歯根膜の細胞増殖を活発化し,それに伴いコラーゲン代謝を促進させることで, 矯正歯科治療後の後戻りの一因と考えられる歯根膜の伸展を抑制するのに有用であることが明らかとなり, 矯正学的歯の移動後の後戻りに対するdaidzeinの抑制効果について新たな知見が得られた。
これらのことより,矯正治療後のリテーナー(保定装置)の使用を患者に委ねることなく, 歯の後戻りを抑制することができ, 再治療のリスクが減少することによって患者のQOLが向上することが期待でき, 歯科矯正臨床の今後一層の発展が望めるものとなった。