Development of the new molecular target therapy for wound healing of oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70192218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 公子 (山口公子)  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40335807)
北村 尚正  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50614020)
岩本 勉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90346916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 創傷治癒 / p-HPPH / フェニトイン / 細胞遊走 / 皮膚3次元モデル / 細胞内シグナル / 細胞増殖 / 歯肉増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenytoin (PHT) is anticonvulsant whitch has an excellent effect to restrain grand mal of epilepsy,however, causes gingival hyperplasia as a side effect. Recently, trial of therapy is attempt to use of PHT for healing of wound promotion of the skin.But it is not used in clinical pathology because of the strong pharmacological action.5-(p-hydroxyphenyl) -5-phenylhydantoin (p-HPPH) is metabolites of PHT has not the side effect.Therfore we conducted this study thought that p-HPPH may be applied to promotion of wound healing.
Resuls indicated that p-HPPH provided the promotion effects of the migration in human gingival fibers blast cells and the promotion of wound healing in a full thickness in vitro human skin model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域において、様々な原因で口腔粘膜の創傷が発生する。抜歯後の抜歯窩、義歯による褥瘡性潰瘍、浸潤麻酔後の咬傷、潰瘍性口内炎、外傷による創傷などがある。これら口腔内の創傷を治癒し口腔粘膜を元の状態に戻すことで、口腔に痛みを感じることなく「食べる」ことができる。
現在、皮膚や粘膜の傷の治療には、創傷被覆材などが使用されているが、根本的な治療はない。本研究によってp-HPPHの創傷治癒促進のメカニズムが明らかになった場合には、皮膚や口腔粘膜の創傷の治癒を促進させる薬剤の開発が期待できる。