Elucidation of the novel mechanism to retard the aging by stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaza Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30336151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山座 孝義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / カロリー制限 / 小児歯科学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 老化 / ヒト乳歯幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the novel mechanism to retard the aging by stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). The idea to compare SHED-injective mice and the mice under caloric restriction, which extends the average and maximum lifespan, is the breakthrough foundation of this study to the novel mechanism for the aging. The outputs of this study could give the impression at home and abroad, and be basis of the drug delivery to retard the aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は国内外に大きなインパクトを与えるとともに、アンチエイジング医薬品開発の基盤となりうることが十分に期待される。