Idetification and analyses of aspiration-pneumonic pathogen in Prevotella melaninogenica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2017-2018)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tomonori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00359960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 好夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / P. melaninogenica / T9SS / Prevotella属 / タイプIX分泌システム / Prevotella / melaninogenica / 歯学 / 小児歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevotella melaninogenica is a Gram-negative anaerobic commensal bacterium in the human oral cavity and is aspiration-pneumonic pathogen. However, little is known about the pathogenic factors of P. melaninogenica. Porphyromonas gingivalis, periodontal pathogen, secrete virulence factors such as protease and bacterial cell surface proteins via a type IX secretion system (T9SS) that are involved in pathogenicity. P. melaninogenica also possesses the orthologs of T9SS. In this study, a P. melaninogenica deficient mutant in the orthologue of the T9SS-encoding gene, porK, was constructed. It was suggested that the porK mutant decreased the secretion of proteases outside the bacterium. Then, in infection experiments, the mortality rate of mice inoculated with the porK mutant strain was statistically reduced compared with the wild-type. Thus, it was suggested that P. melaninogenica secretes potent virulence factors via the T9SS that contribute to the aspiration-pneumonic pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔ケアで誤嚥性肺炎が予防できるという概念は比較的新しく、介入疫学研究によるエビデンスは得られているが、細菌学的な裏付けは得られていない。本研究は誤嚥性肺炎の起炎菌の一つであるP. melaninogenicaの病原因子を同定し、病態発症のメカニズムを明らかにするという側面から、口腔ケアによる誤嚥性肺炎の予防効果の細菌学的エビデンスを得るという点で学術的意義がある。口腔ケアによる誤嚥性肺炎予防の効果が、介入疫学的、細菌学的にエビデンスが得られることは、医療的支援が必要な小児、老年者、周術期患者における医療的ケアで口腔ケアが認知されることにつながるので社会的意義もあると考える。