Analysis of the genetic factor for mesiodens formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takehiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40328761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords正中過剰歯 / 遺伝要因 / 一塩基多型 / SNP / 上顎正中過剰歯 / 家族性 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mesiodens is the most common supernumerary tooth present in the maxillary incisor area. This study aimed to identify genes associated with susceptibility to mesiodens formation. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) genotyping array analysis revealed that suggestive differences between mesiodens group and controls in allele frequencies of SNPs on chromosome 19, X and 2.
Allele frequencies of 5 SNPs in genes associated with supernumerary incisor formation in rodents were compared between the two groups. In addition, SNPs in 16 genes associated with the initiation of odontogenesis were tested. No positive polymorphisms were found in the tested SNPs between the two groups. These results suggest that these SNPs might not be candidates of genetic marker for mesiodens formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上顎正中過剰歯は、永久前歯の位置異常や発育障害の原因となるため、治療の原則は過剰歯の早期診断と抜去である。本研究の成果は、 上顎正中過剰歯発症の早期診断を行うために、遺伝子マーカーを用いた遺伝子検査確立のための新たな方略、方向性を示すものであり、今後の歯科臨床の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。本研究の成果は、今後19、X、2番染色体上の遺伝子のさらなる調査の可能性を示したとともに、上顎正中過剰歯発症に関与する歯の初期発生関連遺伝子の多型マーカーは、高頻度の一塩基多型の箇所ではなく、より稀な頻度で現れる他の多型の可能性を示した。