| Project/Area Number |
16K11818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 美どり 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
大須賀 直人 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80247535)
八上 公利 松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00210211)
定岡 直 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80549395)
宇田川 信之 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ポリフェノール / 抗炎症作用 / マコモタケ / LPS / IL-1 / TNF / 歯周病 / 骨粗鬆症 / ポリフェロール / サイトカイン / リポ多糖 / 骨髄マクロファージ / 骨吸収 / イソフラボン / 破骨細胞 / マコモダケ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 骨代謝改善作用 / ベーチェット病 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the anti-inflammatory effect of Makomotake on endotoxin-induced uveitis (EIU) in mice. After the daily oral administration of Makomotake for 5 days, EIU was induced by the injection of a lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into the footpad of mice. At 24 hours-after injection, the eyes were enucleated and cells infiltrating the anterior chamber and vitreous cavity were counted histologically. Makomotake administration significantly reduced the total number of infiltrating cells. In addition, Makomotake suppressed the production of interleukin (IL)-1β and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α in murine macrophages induced by LPS. Our findings show that Makomotake can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent against EIU, and that it may be useful for the treatment of acute uveitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で使用した低分子ポリフェノールは植物由来成分であり、昨今薬用成分に関するネガティブ因子として取りざたされているアレルギーや耐性菌などの出現の不安が少ない。我々は、マコモダケ抽出成分の中に抗炎症作用を有する未知の物質があることを見出した。歯周病のみならず、骨粗鬆症などの全身性疾患に対する新しい治療法とその予防方法の確立に向けてのトランスレーショナルな研究として独創性が大変高いと自負している。