Strategic research for commercialization of new high functional materials for new concept of caries management system ICCMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kenji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20168016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠永 ゆかり  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70531961)
阿部 洋子  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00325268)
Research Collaborator IRIE Masao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラスアイオノマーセメント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 機械的強度 / フッ化物イオン溶出 / ICCMS / イオン徐放能 / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the reaction mechanism of new dental material, apatite ionomer cement (AIC) which glass ionomer cement to hydroxyapatite (HAp) was added to dental cement, glass ionomer cement (GIC). The following knowledge was obtained; 1) HAp is directly involved in the improvement of compression strength of AIC. 2) HAp is not involved in the fluoride ion release property of AIC and the amount are determined dependently on the P/L of GIC as a base material in AIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、新規AICの高強度で優れた各種イオン徐放能を有することが示されたことは,AICは歯質の脱灰抑制および再石灰化,中和作用・緩衝作用による生体親和性の向上,歯髄炎および歯肉炎の軽減,細菌付着およびプラーク形成の抑制,細菌の酸産生の抑制などの,優れたしかも高い機能性を示唆するものであり,本研究成果を礎に,AICが商品化されれば,旧来の”削って詰める”治療法から脱却でき,予防・口腔管理中心の“安全で優しい歯科医療”の達成が期待できる。