Clarification of biological effects of lasers/LEDs and development of novel comprehensive periodontal pocket therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60396968)
水谷 幸嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周炎 / 光 / レーザー / LED / 歯周ポケット / 骨切削 / 殺菌 / インプラント周囲炎 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to clarify biological effects of Er:YAG laser in the treatment and prevention of periodontitis and peri-implantitis, various effects of this laser on gingival fibroblasts, osteoblasts, and bone tissue were investigated, and favorable positive effects regarding promotion of wound healing were demonstrated. Also, a novel comprehensive periodontal pocket treatment protocol using an Er:YAG laser was developed, effects of LEDs on cells/bacteria were clarified, and application of OCT in the treatment of periodontal disease were considered. Thus, various basic and clinical researches were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周治療においては,従来,機械的治療が主に用いられているなかで,近年レーザーやLEDをはじめとする光エネルギーの応用が徐々に増加しつつある.とくに歯周治療においては,Er:YAGレーザーの応用の有効性が多数報告されている.本研究により,Er:YAGレーザーの生物学的効果が新規に多数明らかにされ,学術的意義が高いエビデンスが得られた.新しく開発された歯周ポケット治療法とともに,レーザーの臨床応用の発展のために大きな意義があると考えられる.今後の歯周・インプラント周囲光治療に大きな影響を有する優れた成果が得られたと考えられる.