Project/Area Number |
16K11828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI KOJI 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 正博 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
竹立 匡秀 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非神経性コリン作動系 / アセチルコリン / 塩化カルプロニウム / ムスカリン受容体 / 歯周組織再生 / 骨代謝 / 歯根膜 / 歯周再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of carpronium chloride ,a cholinergic agent, on bone metabolism. In addition, we searched for cholinergic components expressed in periodontal tissues and examined the effect of acetylcholine on inflammation in periodontal tissue cells. As a result, it was obtained that carpronium chloride has a bone regenerating effect significantly. In addition, it was revealed that cholinergic components are expressed at mRNA and protein levels in gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts. Acetylcholine also suppresses inflammatory cytokines (IL-8) in gingival epithelial cells. This suggests that the cholinergic system is involved in the control of bone metabolism and inflammatory response in periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織構成細胞にコリン作動系構成要素が発現していること、血管および神経系に作用するコリン作動薬である塩化カルプロニウムに骨新生作用がある可能性があること、アセチルコリンが歯周組織における炎症反応の制御に関与している可能性があることが明らかとなった。これらの結果は歯周組織を構成する細胞、血管および神経にコリン作動系が作用し、歯周組織の恒常性維持に関与していることを示しており、歯周病の病態解明や新たな歯周組織再生療法の開発に寄与するものと考えている。