Study of the role of osteocytes in the occlusal trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Takashi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 准教授 (20295091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宜興  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咬合性外傷 / 破骨細胞 / 骨細胞 / HMGB1 / 外傷性咬合 / マウス / 骨吸収 / アポトーシス / HMGB-1 / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the tooth is subjected to a strong traumatic force such as bad occlusal condition, the bone around the tooth is likely to be resorbed. This is also one of the factors that exacerbate periodontal disease. In this study using mice, when traumatic force was applied to teeth, cells in the periodontal ligament which is the tissue surrounding the teeth, and osteocytes in the bone, were released the high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) when they were damaged. It was confirmed that the expression of increased. When this HMGB1 was suppressed, bone resorption could be inhibited, albeit slightly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で歯に外傷力が加わった場合の骨吸収メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。また、HMGB1を抑制することで骨吸収を抑制できたことより、これまでとは違うアプローチでの歯周病治療の治療薬の開発に応用可能ではないかと考えられる。また、同じく骨吸収を引き起こす関節リウマチや骨粗鬆症などの疾患の治療にも応用できる可能性があり、今後の研究の発展が期待される。