The diagnosis and strategy for prevention of Behcet's disease based on molecular mimicry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MORI MARI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30275490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 敏行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
北市 伸義  北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / ベーチェット病 / 口腔内細菌 / 歯周病 / ぶどう膜炎 / 歯周病態・診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the anti-phospholipid antibody in Behcet's disease. Patients with Behcet’s disease (n=15) and healthy subjects (n=20) were recruited in this study. [Materials and methods] Venous blood was collected from the subject, and antibody titer against beta-2 glycoprotein I dependent and/or independent anti-pospholipid antibody was measured. Whole saliva was collected from the patients with Behcet’s disease. Meta-genome analysis was performed using DNA prepared from the patient’s saliva. [Conclusion] Present study suggested that anti-pospholipid antibody was increased in the Behcet’s disease patients, and several oral bacteria might induce the antibody through the molecular mimicry with beta-2 glycoprotein I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病は、口腔粘膜のアフタ性潰瘍、外陰部潰瘍、皮膚症状および眼症状を主症状とする慢性再発性炎症性疾患で、原因は不明であるが、環境因子として口腔内細菌の関与が指摘されている。本研究は、ベーチェット病の発症に口腔内細菌がどのように関与するかを明らかにするために、血栓の形成に関与する抗リン脂質抗体に着眼して検討した。その結果、抗リン脂質抗体はベーチェット病患者で上昇し,いくつかの口腔細菌が抗リン脂質抗体の対応抗原と分子相同性を介して抗リン脂質抗体を誘導していることが示唆された。これは将来、ベーチェット病の原因に対する根本的な治療法を確立する可能性が期待され、臨床的な意義があると思われる。