Gene expression of periodontal ligament stem cells to human-derived amelogenin peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 和也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80278572)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 新規合成ペプチド / ヒトアメロゲニン / アメロゲニンエクソン5 / アメロゲニン / 細胞増殖能 / 石灰化能 / 細部増殖能 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found in our previous study an amino acid sequence, WYQNMIR, which corresponds to porcine amelogenin exon 5, whereas that of humans is WYQSIR. N (asparagine) and M (methionine) among 7 amino acids in pigs are replaced by S (serine) in humans, and human amelogenin exon 5 consists of 6 amino acids, one fewer than in the pig. The peptide corresponding to human amelogenin exon 5 was synthesized on the basis of the amino acid sequence, WYQSIR. We investigated the effect of human-derived peptide on the proliferation and osteoblastic differentiation of the human periodontal ligament stem cells in vitro. Although the optimal concentration of the peptide was ten times higher than that of the pig, it was suggested that the present peptide has potentiality to differentiate the human periodontal ligament stem cells into osteogenic cells in the same manner as the peptide in the pig.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織の再生をもたらす物質の一つに幼若ブタの歯胚から抽出されたエナメルマトリックスデリバティブ(EMD)があり、それをラット背部に接種して組織反応物を得た。その解析によって、組織反応物がブタのアメロゲニン・エクソン5(WYQNMIR)に相当することが判明した。そのアミノ酸配列を基にペプチドを合成し、組織反応を検討した結果、EMDと同等の効果があることを明らかにした。ヒトにも存在するアメロゲニンのエクソン5に相当するアミノ酸配列はWYQSIRである。ヒトに関連するペプチドのほうが、よりヒトに対しては親和性が高いと考え、ヒトに関連する物質が活用できれば有益な物資を提供できる。