Identification of unnamed bacteria species in saliva to elucidate the relationship between oral microbiome and oral health conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yukie  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30274476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 口腔の健康 / Streptococcus属 / 口腔連鎖球菌 / 唾液細菌叢 / 分離同定 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial components of the salivary microbiota of orally healthy subjects were determined by barcoded pyrosequencing analysis of the 16S rRNA gene and 24 species from 13 genera were defined as predominant bacteria. Of them, 9 species including 6 Streptococcus species (Streptococcus sp.) were unnamed. The mean relative abundance of 6 Streptococcus sp. was about 17% in total. To elucidate the characteristic of unnamed Streptococcus sp., we tried to isolate them from human saliva. Several isolates showed the similarity of more than 99.5% to S. mitis and two species among unnamed Streptococcus sp. They had similar biochemical properties to S. mitis except a few enzyme activities. The results suggested that these 2 unnamed Streptococcus sp might be closely related to S. mitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究室では口腔細菌叢のバランスと口腔疾患との関係について研究を進めており、口腔が健康な人々に特徴的な口腔細菌叢が存在することを認め、主要な細菌構成を明らかにした。しかしながら、これらの細菌種の中には、菌属名のみで菌種名が確定していない細菌種が多く存在し、細菌叢としてどのような機能を有して口腔の健康に寄与しているのかまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究で未確定な2菌種を口腔内より分離同定し、生化学的性状を明らかにしたことにより、口腔の健康に対する細菌叢の機能解明に一歩近づいたと考えられる。また、分離株と標準株の生化学的性状の差異は口腔内での細菌種間の相互作用を考える上で重要な情報である。