Project/Area Number |
16K11868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTA SATOKO 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安細 敏弘 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
岩崎 正則 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (80584614)
邵 仁浩 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10285463)
濱嵜 朋子 九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
酒井 理恵 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90621277)
福原 正代 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90360057)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 栄養 / 舌圧 / 口腔サルコペニア / リハビリテーション栄養 / 筋力の低下 / 筋肉の減少 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is not fully understood that the relation between decline of total body muscles, weakened muscles (sarcopenia) and oral function, nutrition, and also that how they can be prevented or improved. In this study, we investigated the relationship between sarcopenia , oral function and nutrition. This study shows that it is related to total body muscle mass and oral muscle strength (tongue pressure: power of the tongue) in the elderly. It was also shown that the functions of tongue and swallowing (power for swallowing)may affect decline nutrient status and nutrient intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身の筋力の低下や筋肉の減少(サルコペニア)は生命予後に関わる切実な問題であり、その予防・改善への取り組みは世界的にも共通な重要課題である。しかし、サルコペニアと口腔領域や栄養の関連については十分な検証はなされていない。そこで、本研究では、サルコペニアと口腔機能、栄養の関連を調査し、口腔機能面と栄養学的な面から介入できないかと考えた。低栄養予防、疾病の重症化予防、QOLの向上を主たるアウトカムとし、健康寿命の延伸を目指すことを目的とする研究である。