Evaluation of the feeding and swallowing organs in children using an ultrasonography -Using the tongue and masseter muscle-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Shouji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 晶子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
村田 尚道  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10407546)
三田村 佐智代 (林佐智代)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40343579)
佐藤 秀夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (40507125)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yoshimitsu
MURAKAMI Kouji
Ogawa Ayano
Asami Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌圧 / 超音波エコー / 発達 / 幼児 / 口腔機能 / 口腔周囲筋 / 咬筋 / 咀嚼 / 体組成 / 筋力 / 成長発育 / 超音波エコー装置 / 筋輝度 / 舌筋 / 小児 / 摂食嚥下 / 機能評価 / 舌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the tongue and mass muscle of the child, a questionnaire was sent to the parents of 209 infants who attend the nursery school, and the infant measured the grip strength, body composition, bite force, tongue pressure and tongue thickness. The
The tongue pressure (kPa) was 3 years old: 11.8 ± 7.7, 4 years old: 16.7 ± 7.5, 5 years old: 22.1 ± 9.5, 6 years old: 25.4 ± 8.2, and significantly correlated with age. In addition, tongue pressure showed significant correlation with height, weight, grip strength and skeletal muscle mass. There was no significant correlation with occlusal force and tongue thickness. It was suggested that children with problems with oral function may have low tongue pressure. In addition, tongue pressure was associated with grip strength, suggesting an association with physical function and general muscle strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、幼児期に比較的多い食の問題について、解決策の一つとなるような指標づくりをt業音波エコー装置を用いる事によって行った。食の問題点は歯列の完成や口腔機能と密接に関係しているが、今回の結果から特に舌の圧力が有意に相関を得た。全身筋力、特に握力と舌圧との相関は高い結果となったため、今後、食に問題行動を生じる幼児に対しては、専門家の行う舌圧測定のみならず握力測定が全身の筋肉の習熟度の判定に用いることが出来ることが示唆された。