On the masticatory function recovery by dental prostheses and the improvement of body composition and metabolic parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (50572260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 芳幸  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣病 / タンパク質エネルギー低栄養 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 体組成 / 糖質偏重食 / 糖質代謝 / 非感染性疾患 / NCDs / 虚弱 / オーラルフレイル / タンパク質低栄養 / 予防歯科学 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, patients who are treated by dental implant prosthesis got to masticate about three times more than before. Patients who are treated by denture prosthesis got to masticate about twice more than before. 25 out of 71 patients(12 dental implant prosthesis patients / 13 denture prosthesis patients) gave health guidance. Their parameters improved; Basal metabolic rate standards rose from 20.7kcal/kg to 21.3kcal/kg. Body mass index (BMI) improved from 24 to 23. Body fat percentage fell from 29.2% to 28.3%. Visceral fat level fell from 9.6 to 8.9. Sufficiency rate of protein(n=21) rose 88% to 98%. HbA1c(n=7) fell from 6.1% to 5.7%.
From the above, it has become clear that masticatory function recovery by dental prostheses combined with health guidance is effective for patients with masticatory function decline to prevent onset and severe deterioration of NCDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の歯科補綴は、狭い意味での“う蝕と歯周病の予防・機能回復”から、“歯科疾患と関係した生活習慣病(NCDs)の発症予防と重症化予防”へと、その医療システムの拡大が社会から求められている。
本研究の意義は、NCDsとの関連の中で歯科医療を捉え、歯科補綴の持つ健康増進効果および歯科口腔領域とNCDsの発症予防や抗加齢との関係についてエビデンスを提示したことと、本研究で用いた保健行動の結果を客観的数値で示す評価方法が、被験者の健康改善への意識向上に多分に貢献し、歯科補綴による咀嚼機能回復と同時に保健指導を行うことの有効性を示したことにある。