Present situation on deaths related to dental practice in Japan, in the wake of establishment of the Medical Accident Investigation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO KEITA  鶴見大学, 先制医療研究センター, 教授 (00280975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 恵子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (30771795)
勝村 聖子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50410048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科医療事故死 / 医療事故調査制度 / 医療安全 / 歯科医療安全 / 医療事故調査委員会 / 歯科医療事故 / 歯科医師会 / 歯学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Medical Accident Investigation System was enforced in 2015, medical institutions, including dental clinics, have become obliged to report and investigate every unforeseen case of death related to the medical care provided. A designated organization, which receives a report and supports the investigation in the event of such a death, has reported multiple cases of death related to dental practice. Therefore, there was a growing need to launch a study to understand the big picture of deaths related specifically to dental practice, and to contemplate on how to conduct the investigation and take other necessary measures in such a case while considering characteristics that are unique to dentistry. This study conducted a large-scale survey on deaths related to dental practice in Japan for the first time. The study uncovered some details concerning deaths related to dental practice, and the obtained data is expected to serve as a valuable resource in improving the safety of dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成27年に医療事故調査制度が施行され、歯科診療所を含めた全ての医療機関に対して、提供した医療に起因する予期しない死亡事故が発生した際には指定機関への報告及び事故調査等が義務付けられた。指定機関の報告では、法施行以降、歯科診療に関連した死亡事故は数件以上発生していることから、歯科医療事故死の実態の把握を果たし、歯科医療の特性を考慮した事故調査等の業務のあり方の考究が求められていた。これを受けて、本研究は、本邦における初めての歯科医療事故死に関する大規模調査を実施した。その結果、これまで不明であった歯科医療事故死に関する詳細な実態が把握され、歯科医療の安全資源として活用されることが期待される。