| Project/Area Number |
16K11878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yuka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70720655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 通 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
五月女 さき子 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20325799)
上田 順宏 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571005)
山田 慎一 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (50380853)
梅田 正博 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
桐田 忠昭 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
渋谷 恭之 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90335430)
長谷川 巧実 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546497)
中村 聡明 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60420452)
藤澤 琢郎 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20330201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 放射線性顎骨壊死 / 頭頸部がん / リスク因子 / 抜歯 / 根尖病巣 / 顎骨壊死 / 放射線治療 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multicenter study of 392 patients with head and neck cancer receiving radiotherapy from 2008 to 2014 revealed that primary site (oral or oropharyngeal cancer), periapical lesion at the start of radiotherapy, and tooth extraction after radiotherapy were independent risk factors for development of osteoradionecrosis of the jaw (ORN) by multivariate analysis of Cox regression. Investigations of 30 patients who developed ORN showed that most lesions occurred in the lower jaw and the frequent triggers for ORN were periapical lesion, extraction after radiotherapy, and radiation-induced dental caries. The occurrence rate of ORN in patients with oral or oropharyngeal cancer receiving radiotherapy from 2015 to 2017 was higher than those treated before 2015, although the reason was not unclear and further investigation is necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌治療において放射性治療(RT)はしばしば用いられる治療法である。RTの重篤な晩期有害事象に放射線性顎骨壊死(ORN)がある。ORNが発症すると保存治療で治癒することはまれで、顎骨切除を余儀なくされ患者のQOLを大きく低下させることも多い。そこでこの研究においてORN発症予防のためにどのような歯科管理をするべきか明らかにする。