Project/Area Number |
16K11885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
真柄 仁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下機能 / ブラックペッパーオイル / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 末梢刺激 / 嗅覚刺激 / Black pepper oil / Swallowing Response Time / 摂食嚥下 / リハビリテーション / 咽頭粘膜電気刺激 / 特殊感覚刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dysphagia causes chest infection and malnutrition but the therapies for dysphagia remain limited. On the other hand, nasal inhalation of black pepper oil (BPO) is reported to possibly improve swallowing function in elderly people, but little is known about the effects of BPO on the motor cortex. We have examined how the BPO application affects excitability of pharyngeal motor cortex. Pharyngeal motor evoked potential showed significantly increase up to 30 min after 1-min 100% v/v BPO inhalation. Inhalation of 100% v/v BPO at least showed immediate and facilitatory effects on excitability of pharyngeal motor cortex in the healthy adults. Olfactory stimuli might be useful and safety methods for severe dysphagic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果はこれまでの摂食嚥下リハビリテーションを実施できなかった重度嚥下障害患者にも安全に実施できる手法としてブラックペッパーオイル(BPO)の嗅覚刺激が,実際に大脳皮質レベルに作用していることを経頭蓋磁気刺激を用いて証明した最初の研究である.この手法のエビデンスが構築されたことにより今後,臨床現場における新たな摂食嚥下リハビリテーションとして普及していくことが予想される.