Relationship between saliva aspiration and tongue pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIKUSHI Shinya  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20507769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌圧 / 唾液誤嚥 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / リハビリテーション / 老年歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured tongue pressure in patients with dysphagia and aimed to clarify the relationship with salivary aspiration (saliva accumulation). Tongue pressure measurement was performed on patients with dysphagia who underwent videofluorografy and videoendoscopy for swallowing at Nagasaki University Hospital on the same day. The subjects were 54 men, with an average age of 68 ± 11 years. The average value of tongue pressure was 26.2 ± 10 kPa. Spearman's rank correlation coefficient between saliva accumulation and tongue pressure was -0.38 (p <0.01), indicating a weak correlation. In this study, we found a weak correlation between saliva accumulation in pharynx and food retention, tongue pressure, and vertical displacement of the larynx during swallowing. In the evaluation of swallowing function, training to strengthen tongue pressure and laryngeal elevation was considered to be effective for patients with saliva accumulation or suspected salivary aspiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者や嚥下障害患者で舌圧の低下が報告されており、唾液誤嚥のある患者においても舌圧の低下が予想され、唾液誤嚥の改善には舌圧の強化が有用で舌圧の改善により唾液誤嚥が改善する可能性がある。これまで舌圧と嚥下障害、食物の誤嚥との関連に対する報告は有るが、覚醒時の唾液誤嚥と舌圧の関係を調査した研究は無い。嚥下障害患者においては少なからず唾液の誤嚥が起きており、食事中の誤嚥への対応同様に重要な課題と考える。舌圧と唾液誤嚥の関連、舌圧の強化による唾液誤嚥の改善が判明すれば、唾液を誤嚥する患者への訓練法として舌筋力強化の重要性を示すこととなり、臨床的に非常に意義のあるものとなり得る。