Developing methods of assessment and biofeedback of tongue movement with a portable ultrasound diagnostic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO MAI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60385218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 哲也  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50216347)
石田 瞭  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
眞木 吉信  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80125012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌 / 超音波診断装置 / 超音波 / 舌厚 / 嚥下 / 舌運動 / 高齢者 / 居宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tongue is capable of various movements to swallow or produce speech. There are also individual differences in the position of the tongue in the oral cavity at rest.This study used a portable ultrasound diagnostic device to measure tongue position and thickness. In many participants, posterior shift of the tongue at 30° inclination did not occur presumably because they were young, healthy adults. The use of a fixing device did not seem to affect values of tongue thickness measured at rest if the probe setting position was defined in advance to ensure probe position repeatability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯型超音波診断装置で舌運動の観察が可能であれば、訪問診療での嚥下の管理が容易になることは明らかです。しかしながら、携帯型超音波診断装置は持ち運び等でとても便利ですが、画像が鮮明でないなどの制約があります。そこで本研究では、携帯型超音波装置に適合した舌の最適な描出方法を検討することです。
本研究の意義は、訪問診療で舌運動の観察と客観的な摂食嚥下機能評価が可能になることにある。また、訪問診療で行う舌可動域訓練のリハビリテーション効果についても客観的に評価することが可能になると期待される。