Identification of reactive oxygen species generated by mental stress and examination of stress reduction method by antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Lee Masaichi  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60220795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 知子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20234875)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルストレス / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 唾液 / 抗酸化物質 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 災害医学 / 抗酸化 / 抗酸化システム / 災害関連死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established the evaluation of reactive oxygen species scavenging activity (antioxidant activity) using electron spin resonance (ESR) method using saliva. In addition, differences in antioxidant capacity were also confirmed in resting and stimulated saliva. As it became clear that the evaluation of the antioxidant activity by those ESR method did not affect the measured value within 48 hours of resting saliva at 4 ℃ storage after collection, it is possible to standardize the condition of saliva collection in the disaster area. It was suggested that the possibility of developing a risk assessment method due to mental stress including disaster related death by monitoring the antioxidant capacity. Furthermore, we confirmed antioxidant such as ascorbic acid etc. in saliva using ESR method. Thus, it was confirmed that the ESR method using saliva for screening of antioxidants is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルストレスを評価するマーカーはあるが、酸化ストレスの面から評価した研究、とくに、活性酸素種の直接的な抗酸化能評価を唾液を検体として行った研究は皆無てあることから、本研究成果が学術的意義が高い成果である。さらに、最終的にこのように本研究て得られたメンタルストレス評価を我が国おいても極めて重要な課題ある災害のメンタルストレス評価に臨床応用可能な知見にまで研究成果として得られたことはさらに社会的に意義深い研究になったと考えている。