Challenging to development of pre-emptive dementia prevention method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA ERIKA  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30585469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 伸子  鶴見大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10148067)
大島 朋子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (50233101)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能 / 口腔微生物 / 歯学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major pathogens of chronic periodontitis are implicated in the development of several inflammatory diseases at remote organ sites. The aim of this study was to estimate the relationship of major pathogens of oral infections and cognitive functioning test score.
From 2016 to 2019, elderly subjects were examined about the oral examination, the number of major pathogens of periodontitis and oral Candida species and cognitive functioning test score, one time of every year. The transitions of cognitive functioning test score, their associated factors and their interactions were analyzed by generalized mixed effect modeling with repeated measures.The number of T. denticola and Candida species had statistically significant negative co-relations for the cognitive functioning test score. Other than the above, the order made toothbrush was gotten by 3D printer, however additional work is need to material for 3D printer output for clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔微生物と認知症の関連性が明らかになれば、口腔ケアなどの口腔微生物のコントロールは誤嚥性肺炎の予防だけでなく、認知症予防対策の1つと捉えられる可能性がある。実現可能な認知症予防対策を提供することは、認知症患者数と医療費・介護費用増加の抑制に貢献し、極めて重要と考えられる。