Project/Area Number |
16K11905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Baika Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Izuno Hiromi 梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10580392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 一浩 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
福田 昌代 神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (80530831)
澤田 美佐緒 神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 講師 (10580384)
畑山 千賀子 梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20610083)
小野 高裕 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 体力 / 自立高齢者 / 口腔機能向上プログラム / 台湾 / 身体機能 / 口腔機能機能向上プログラム / 老年歯科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral function and physical fitness measurement sessions were held in Japan and Taiwan for independent older adults who participated in nursing care prevention project, and oral function improvement programme intervention was conducted.In the Taiwan survey, balance ability and lower leg muscle strength were associated with oral function. In addition to these, A Japanese study also found an association between grip strength and oral function. The results before and after the oral function improvement programme intervention showed that oral function improved in many items in both Japan and Taiwan, including maximum tongue pressure and masticatory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果により、台湾の自立高齢者の口腔機能や身体機能の現状を明らかにできた。また、社会的背景生活習慣の異なる台湾においても、日本と同様に口腔の健康が高齢者の体力と密接な関連性を持つことや日本の介護予防事業の有用性が示され、超高齢社会の課題先進国として国際社会での連携・協力に貢献できた。