Analysis of DAMPs at the wound sites and development of novel wound care on chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 和義  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / バイオフィルム / ダメージ関連分子 / 慢性創傷 / 炎症 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / ダメージ関連分子パターン(DAMPs) / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of endogenous damage-related molecular patterns (DAMPs) in skin wound healing remains unclear.
In the present study, to identify the possible contribution of CLRs, such as Dectin-2, the expression of Dectin-2 mRNA was examined. Dectin-2 mRNA expression reached peak levels at 12 hours in WT mice, and expression levels declined thereafter to the basal level. we found that both neutrophils and macrophages expressed Dectin-2, and the proportions of these cells expressing Dectin-2 were 40.1±5.0% and 32.1±2.9%, respectively. In immunohistochemical analysis, DAMPs recognized by Dectin-2 was increased in infiltrating cells at the wound site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、慢性創傷では炎症反応の遷延が問題視されてきたが、その主体は外来性の病原微生物や病原微生物由来のPAMPsであると考えられてきた。
本研究により、宿主由来(内因性)のDAMPsが創部領域において存在することが、さらにDAMPsの認識に働く受容体を持った細胞が多数浸潤しているという結果を得た。これらが創部の炎症反応遷延や治癒遅延に多大なる影響を与えている可能性があり、今後さらなる解析が必要であると考える。