Establishment for evidence-based education system of efficacy nursing skills on the skin lesion induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 昭彦  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30305255)
市川 尚  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40305313)
三浦 奈都子 (小山奈都子)  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40347191)
浅野 哲  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70568063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 血管外漏出 / 冷罨法 / 看護技術 / 薬剤性静脈炎 / マイトマイシンC / タキサン系抗がん剤 / 特定行為 / 抗がん剤漏れ / 実証研究 / 看護ケア技術 / 看護学 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 薬理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out an experimental study both in vivo and in vitro to investigate the characteristics of skin lesions induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs. The results of this study revealed that the first stage of the skin lesion produced by extravasation was acute inflammation against the foreign substance of chemical solution. The second stage of the lesion showed complex pathological skin lesions induced by cytotoxicity of anticancer drugs. Cold compresses at surface temperatures of 20℃ was useful care for the first stage skin lesions, however, the care was not effective for the second stage lesions. Also, the most effective compress application time for inhibition of inflammatory reactions was from 30 to 60 minutes. The results of this study demonstrated that efficacy on treated with steroid ointment better than local steroid injection with severe pain for the skin lesions induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤の血管外漏出に関する病態の基礎研究は少なく、その発生メカニズムが不明であった。本研究により、初期の病態は異物(溶液)に対する急性の炎症反応であり、その後に抗がん剤特有の細胞毒性に起因する組織傷害が持続することを明らかにした。また、初期病変の急性炎症に対しては冷罨法(20℃で30~60分)が有効であるものの、その後の組織傷害には有効でないことを示す知見も得られた。さらに、ステロイドの皮下注射(臨床で一部普及)よりもステロイド軟膏の塗布の方が治療には有用であることを示す実験データも得られた。本研究で得られた知見は、がん患者(特に通院治療)のQOL向上に寄与すると考える。