Establishing Nursing Care to Promote Healing of Skin Injuries from Phlebitis and Extravasation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miura Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40347191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 利明  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
石田 陽子  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60322335)
及川 正広  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60537009)
高橋 有里  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords点滴漏れ / 抗がん剤 / 血管外漏出 / ステロイド局所注射 / 罨法 / 冷却 / 起壊死性抗癌剤 / ドキソルビシン / 冷罨法 / 冷却時間 / 皮膚障害 / 起壊死性抗がん剤 / リアルタイムPCR / TNF-α / 看護技術 / 静脈炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necrosis of the skin is caused by extravasation of anticancer drugs. Therefore, the patient must receive appropriate treatment. In this study, we investigated the effects of topical steroid injection and poultice on necrotic cancer drugs.
Doxorubicin or vinorelbine was administered to the dorsal skin of the mice, followed by subcutaneous injection of steroids around it. The three groups were compared (steroid injection, saline injection, and no treatment).
The results showed that all groups had ulcers, and histological observations confirmed the presence of inflammation. The expression of TNF-α in each group was not different for doxorubicin and increased in the steroid group for vinorelbine. After the extravasation of doxorubicin, cold compresses of around 20°C were administered. There was no difference in the degree of skin necrosis between the cooling method for 1 hour and the 15-minute cold pack, which was repeated four times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抗がん剤が点滴漏れした場合には、ステロイド局所注射が行われてきた。しかし、本研究の結果ではステロイド局所注射を行っても行わなくても皮膚障害の程度に差がなく、潰瘍形成や炎症反応を抑制するには至らなかった。局所注射は苦痛を伴う処置であるため、実施には十分な配慮が必要である。本研究の結果は、抗がん剤の点滴漏れ時に推奨されてきたステロイド局所注射の効果を再検討する一助となると考える。