Development of effective treatment to reduce edema and prevent fibrosis based on the pathogenesis of lymphedema in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kimi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10735351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺家 千津子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
向井 加奈恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30755335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ管迂回路 / 前集合リンパ管 / リンパ閉塞 / ICG / EdU / EDU / マウス / 迂回路 / 導出リンパ管 / 集合リンパ管 / リンパ管新生 / 雌マウス / リンパ断端 / リンパ郭清後 / 下肢 / メスマウス / リンパ流 / 組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the developmental mechanism of detoures after lymphatic obstruction. After ligating the collecting lymphatic vessels, we histologically identified detoures due to lymphatic obstruction. The collecting lymphatic vessels coursed through the pre-collecting lymphatic vessels from the ligation site. At the termini of the detoures, the collecting lymphatic vessels were gradually connected without lymphangiogenesis. Although neither edema reduction nor fibrosis prevention was achieved, the pre-collecting lymphatic vessels were demonstrated to be involved in lymph drainage as collecting lymphatic vessels at the ligation site, suggesting their potential usefulness in edema reduction in human lymphedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒトにおけるリンパ節切除後のリンパ流やリンパ節については、新しいリンパ管がどのように出現するかまでは言及されていなかった。
本研究成果より、マウスでのリンパ閉塞後の迂回路出現の機序が明らかとなったことは、リンパ管の閉塞が側副リンパ管や迂回路の形成に有用である可能性がある。今後のさらなる研究によって、ヒトでのリンパ浮腫の発症予防や治療、効果的なケアにつながる可能性がある。