Development of cardiac function prediction system in hot water bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60532182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (30330773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords入浴可否判断 / 循環器 / 心臓 / 血圧 / 疲労度 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 入浴 / 循環指標 / 活動量計 / 睡眠 / 自覚的疲労度 / 心機能 / 日常生活行動 / 虚血 / 心エコー / 看護学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot water bathing is one of the most familier daily life behavior and the fun activities for Japanese people. However many elderly people died in bath especially in winter. The aim of this study is to clarify the effects of hot water bathing on the cardiovascular system and provide decision materials in taking a bath as nursing care.
The levels of salivary amylase in whole-body bath was higher than in half-body bath over an entire period in experiment. The pulse rate in whole-body bath increased 9 minutes after bathing. After getting out of a bath the diastolic blood pressure in half-body bath rose, but fell in whole body bath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は看護における入浴可否判断の材料を提供することを最終目標としている。そして、今回は健常成人男性を対象に、基礎的データの取得を行い、入浴における循環器系の負荷とその影響を、実験的かつ定量的に示している。これは曖昧になりがちな看護ケアの根拠を、客観的かつ普遍的に判断できるという点で意義がある。
また、今後さらに高齢化が進み、入浴における死亡事故がますます増加することが想定されている。入浴は日々行われる日常生活行動だけに、本研究はその対策を行う上でも社会的意義の大きいものと考えている。