| Project/Area Number |
16K11955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Akiko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 純一 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189529)
萩野 浩 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
田中 康仁 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
藤本 隆 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (60264850)
原 良太 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10597107)
藤村 貴則 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (90623489)
青井 博志 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (90788423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 臨床薬理学 / 生物学的製剤 / 看護実践教育 / 医療安全 / 外来患者 / 関節リウマチ患者 / 看護継続教育 / 安全管理 / 関節リウマチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of clinical pharmacology and risk-management teaching intervention for nurses. We compared the effect in two groups of nurses: those with experience in RA therapy (group E) and those with no experience (group NE). Methods: Fifty-two nurses participated. A 2-hour lecture program consisted of education in (1) RA pathophysiology, (2) therapeutic drug risk management, (3) general risk-management (including potential causes of infection, for patients using steroids, or for patients having undergone surgery) and (4) the use of package inserts. The comprehension of nurses was assessed through a questionnaire on the topics covered 23 questions in total. Results: After the lecture, the E group performed better (16 correct answers out of 23 questions; correct answers for all items increased.) compared to the NE group. Conclusion: We need to educate nurses about clinical pharmacology and these risk-management skills to provide comprehensive care for RA patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外において看護師を対象にした医療安全を基盤としたRA患者の生物学的製剤投与に関する臨床薬理学分野の実践教育プログラムの作成とその効果を検討した研究は未だない。そこで、本研究は臨床薬理学分野の視点から薬剤のリスク管理,リスク管理(潜在的感染要因,ステロイド内服患者,手術),添付文書の活用とその観察内容から教育内容を検討し、看護師に教育介入研究を実施した。本研究結果から看護師に対するRA診療補助業務別に臨床薬理学分野に関する知識教育が効果的である。このことは、外来患者の安全な療養生活を支援することに繋がる。また、本教育プログラムは薬剤の看護実践教育に応用発展できる。