Project/Area Number |
16K11963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本文化 / 対人援助関係 / 対人援助 / 看護教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to integrate insights from previous research which shows Japanese cultural interpersonal relationship represented by foreign nurses working in Japan and Japanese nurses working abroad, with the purpose of developing nursing educational materials on building, sustaining, and promoting interpersonal relationships between patient and nurse rooted in Japanese culture. Interpersonal relationships well-shown in Japanese culture likely to be emerged with patient with chronic illnesses or elderly person who need to maintain long-term relationships with healthcare providers. As nursing care that building, sustaining, and promoting interpersonal relationships in Japan, the following key concepts were suggested: a detailed hospitality-like approach, a sense of dedication, reading extra-nonverbal information, sympathetic cuddling, consideration for feelings of shame, empathetically sensing, respect for courtesy, harmony and cooperation, and to maintain an appropriate proximity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対人援助関係とその構築・維持・促進は、それぞれが属する文化・生活様式・考え方・価値観に強く影響をうけており、日本文化におけるものと欧米におけるそれとは異なる。欧米では自身の考え・意見や意向を明示し相手に伝えることがよしとされるが、自己主張しすぎることは日本文化においては昔から避けるべきとされていた。時代や文化も変化していくと考えられるが、日本においてよしとされてきた文化に根ざした看護はどのようなものかという知見を意識しておくことで、文化や時代の変化にあわせて、意図的に求められる看護のかかわりも変化させていくことが出来ると思われる。