Project/Area Number |
16K11965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University (2018-2019) Toho University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMADA Kyoko 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70719252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野崎 真奈美 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
中原 るり子 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90408766)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 能力開発 / ルーブリック / 新任教員 / メンタリング / 新人教員 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / キャリアラダー / キャリア開発 / ファカルティディベロップメント / メンターシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research team developed a career ladder for a newly appointed assistant professor of faculty of nursing based on some guidelines and literature review. Then the team gathered comments and advice from nursing teachers at a conference and individual interviews to the ladder and integrated those comments. As a result, we developed a rubric that helps newly appointed assistant professors to develop their competencies with their mentors. The rubric is consist of seven categories and three levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護系大学が急増する中、教育経験の少ない教員の割合や教員の異動が増加している。このため、新任助教の育成は多くの大学にとって課題であるが、多くの大学では新任教員を対象とした能力開発システムを有しておらず、その育成は上司の裁量に任されている。 今回多様な大学で活用可能なルーブリックを作成したことで、教員の能力開発が促進され、看護学教育の質の向上につながることが期待できる。