Development of an educational program based on appreciative inquiry to promote job satisfaction for mid-career nurses at small and medium-sized hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017-2018)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MUYA Makiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60611423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 貴美子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
志田 京子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (20581763)
青山 ヒフミ  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80295740)
北居 明  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職務満足 / 中堅看護師 / Appreciative Inquiry / 中小規模病院 / AI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AI is a technique for organization development that focuses on an organization or person’s strengths and positive core. In this research, focusing on mid-sized nurses who work in small and medium-sized hospitals, and working with their superiors who are hospital nurse managers, they restructure their positive attitude to work and satisfy job satisfaction. This study compared two groups of mid-career nurses (those who received aneducational program based on appreciative inquiry [AI] and those who received a normal educational program). In the intervention group, there was no significant difference in job satisfaction before and after intervention. However, in description data regarding their work after the intervention, positive categories were extracted, and “constructive expression” was found. The current findings suggested the need to examine changes in the collective perceptions of participants as a result of programs based on AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省は、超高齢社会の到来に向けて、可能な限り住み慣れた地域で、人生の最期まで自分らしい暮らしができるよう地域包括ケアシステムを構築している。地域において質の高い医療提供体制を構築するためには、300床未満の中小規模病院の医療・看護の質を早急に向上させることが喫緊の課題である。本研究では問題点を改善するといったネガティブ面の解消でなく、自己尊重や主体性を育みポジティブな面を引き出すポジティブアプローチを用いて、看護の中核を担う経験年数5~15年目の中堅看護師の職務満足の向上や仕事意欲を促す。その成果は、離職防止や職業継続意欲につながり、中小規模病院の看護の質の維持・向上に寄与する。