Development of a scale to measure how nurses perceive the organizational climate in hospital wards, and influence of the organizational climate on mental health of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKANO MIKA  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教 (70757591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
高山 裕子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00637803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織風土 / 尺度開発 / 看護師 / 病棟 / 精神的健康 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a scale to measure how nurses perceive the organizational climate in hospital wards and questionnaire surveys were conducted twice (baseline and the test-retest method), targeting 857 nurses. The completed scale was comprised of 19 items in 4 subscales, and we confirmed that it showed good reliability and validity.
Next, using the scale a questionnaire survey was conducted with 2,123 nursing staff. The results showed statistically significant correlations between the perceptions of nurses about the organizational climate in wards and burnout, but the results from a multiple regression analysis showed no significant relation between the two. However, there were correlations between the perceptions of nurses about the organizational climate in wards and work-life-balance, and between work-life-balance and burnout. We will explore details in further analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を活用することで、看護師がバーンアウトせず、精神的健康を保ちながら働けるような病棟組織風土の構築に役立てられる。また、看護師が認知する病棟の組織風土の課題を検討することで、病棟の組織風土の改善の一助としても使用できる。そして、よりよい病棟の組織風土で看護師が継続して働き続けることが可能になると、看護師がキャリアを積み重ねられ、最終的には看護の質の維持や向上にもつなげられると考える。