Creation of an education and intervention program focusing on emotional work and structural empowerment of clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Hiroe  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90258989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸 美津子  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50157559)
石津 みゑ子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感情労働 / 共感的疲労 / 構造的エンパワーメント / 職業性ストレス / 看護の実践環境 / 臨床看護師 / 共感疲労 / 看護実践環境 / 看護管理 / 感情対処 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the creation of an education and intervention program for emotion management related to the willingness of clinical nurses. We surveyed nurses (1426 people) working in a general hospital with over 300 beds and analyzed 826 of them.
As a result, as a result of performing multiple regression analysis with variables that were found to be correlated with structural empowerment as independent variables and structural empowerment as dependent variables, "supporting the base of care" in the nursing practice environment "human resources" Relevance was found to be related to "relationship with nurses in hospital work", "exploratory understanding of emotional work", "control of work in occupational stress", and "superiors relying on trouble"Based on this, an education and intervention program was created to enhance structural empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の感情労働によるストレスやバーンアウトに対して、感情管理へのサポート環境を看護マネージメントの視点から調査・分析し、看護師の感情労働、共感疲労、看護の実践環境、職業性ストレスから生じる構造的エンパワーメントに影響する因子を明らかにした点に意義がある。さらにその結果を基に構造的エンパワーメントを高めるための教育・介入プログラムを作成した点に意義がある。看護師のストレスやバーンアウトを低減するために構造的エンパワーメントを高めることにより精神的エンパワーメントも高めることから、看護師の労働意欲が向上し、離職防止に貢献できる点に意義がある。