Basic research on the establishment of a human resource management system for nurses during a mega-disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Ruiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90408766)
Research Collaborator YOSHIHARA KATSUNORI  東邦大学, 医療センター・大森病院, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害看護 / 傷病者シミュレーションシステム / 災害時シフト管理 / シフト管理 / 傷病者管理 / 被災シミュレーション / シフト管理システム / 傷病者管理システム / 災害医療 / 患者情報管理 / 人事管理 / 震災 / 看護職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to establish the foundation for a shift management system of hospital staff according to the number of injured and deceased persons being brought to the hospital after an earthquake.
In the 2016 fiscal, we investigated a database of injured and deceased persons and examined shift management. In the 2017 fiscal, we performed a trial calculation of accommodation scale by disaster base hospital and identified the range (territory) that could be handled. In addition, we developed a simulation of injured and deceased persons for each disaster base hospital and the time of disaster. Furthermore, we estimated the changes in the number of injured and deceased persons based on the data of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake of 1995 and examined shift management of nurses by simple team formation. In the 2018 fiscal, we added the number of minor cases to the database and evaluated the shift management plan of nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間にわたる本研究は、当初想定していなかった、大田区の傷病者を災害拠点病院別発災時間別にシミュレーションするシステムにまで拡大することができた。加えて、本シミュレーションシステムは、傷病者数の変化を地図上に色と数値で示すことができたため、利用する病院関係者もイメージしやすくなり、使いやすいものとなった。
さらに、本システムは、避難所の計画的な配置計画に役立つほか、火災や家屋の倒壊などを改善した場合の重傷者数・軽症者数の推計が算出できるため、行政が主導する防災計画に役立つという意見があった。病院関係者だけでなく、行政関係者にも活用できるシステムになった。