Development of an integrated continence care program that promotes maintenance of lower urinary tract function in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tamami  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10258981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 優季  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00455396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋委縮性側索硬化症患者 / 排泄自立維持 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 多職種連携 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 包括的排尿ケア / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / 運動機能障害 / 排尿自立維持 / ALS(筋萎縮性側索硬化症) / 排泄ケア / QOL / 排泄の自立 / 排泄ケアプログラム / 排泄用具 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 排泄障害 / 下部尿路症状 / 臨床看護学 / 慢性病看護学 / 下部尿路機能障害リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is threefold: to understand the needs of continence care of patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), to clarify the problems of excretion care recognized by nurses who specialize in continence care and ALS disease care, and to develop an integrated program suitable for an individual patient's condition by assessing motor dysfunction and lower urinary tract dysfunction in cooperation with various occupations such as doctors and nurses involved in continence care. The patient wanted to maintain independent excretion, but was anxious due to insufficient information. Performance of comprehensive urinary care through multidisciplinary cooperation, and subjective evaluation of urination had minimal effect, although pelvic floor muscle training improved pelvic floor muscle contraction and urinary incontinence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋委縮性側索硬化症患者は運動機能障害を伴うため、次第に排泄自立の維持が困難になる。本研究では個別な状態を適切に評価したうえで包括的な排尿ケアを計画実施することで、運動機能が障害を受けても、下部尿路機能を可能な限り維持することと身体状況に適した排泄用具を活用することで、可能な限り自分の力で排尿したいという患者の希望する状況を保つことに役立つと考えられる。このような取り組みは、患者の将来において尿路感染の予防や介護者の負担軽減にも役立つ可能性があることが示唆された。