A multi-faceted study of the self-management of outpatients with collagen disease and the effect of intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Emi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20363426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折口 智樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90295105)
中村 英樹  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
上野 和美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40404131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膠原病 / 自己管理 / 外来 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These results suggest that patients may have impaired physical QOL even though they have low disease activity and do not have difficulty in activities of daily living. In addition, the degree of self-confidence of rheumatology care nurses was highest at 69.3 ± 19.6 for infection prevention and significantly low at 40.3 ± 25.8 for oral care. In addition, the check items of the periodontal disease checklist and the plaque index tended to decrease before and after the oral care intervention in both the healthy group and the patient group.
Increasing patient confidence in self-management may lead to functional and social remission. As support for "oral care", it is important to incorporate the act of cleaning the oral environment and oral care into daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の自己管理に対する自信の程度を高めていくことが機能的・社会的寛解につながると考えられる。「口腔ケア」の支援は,外来において患者支援できるような看護の支援の方向性を検討する必要があると考える。特に、口腔内環境を清潔にする行為や口腔ケアを毎日の生活の中に取り入れることで歯周病の悪化を予防し、さらには歯周炎菌の増殖を予防することでRAの治療効果や悪化予防につなげることができると考える。