Consideration of a care model using health measures to support diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2019)
Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miyoko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80364173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康感 / 糖尿病患者 / 血糖コントロール / 糖尿病 / 療養指導 / 糖尿病看護 / 縦断調査 / ケアモデル / 血糖コントロール支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For consideration of a care model using health measures to support diabetics, was conducted based on the study contents of intervention studies in Japan and overseas regarding diabetes nursing. A study included 100 outpatients with diabetes who could answer a self-administered questionnaire. The study items included medical treatment guidance, health, blood glucose level, HbA1c, and eGFR. We analyzed the results of 52 males, 36 females, and 64.6±9.3 years old. Baseline demographic data includes body weight 65.9 ± 12.3 kg, blood glucose 144.2 ± 56.0 mg/dl, HbA1c 7.1 ± 1.0%, diabetic nephropathy 1st stage 43 (48.9%) 3rd stage 20 (22.7% ). However, there was no significant difference in health feeling, blood glucose level, and HbA1c by medical guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の視点にたった健康感尺度である元気感・病い感と検査データによる血糖コントロール状況(血糖値,HbA1c,尿糖)および面談を中心とした看護介入による1年間(初回,2か月後,6か月後,12か月後)の関係を把握することで,外来において限られた時間で糖尿病患者にケアを提供している外来糖尿看護への示唆が得られると考えた.