Development of preoperative diet program for obese colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiromi  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30437131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅昭  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (40312144)
田中 喜代次  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
西澤 祐吏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50545001)
笹井 浩行  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60733681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / 肥満 / 周術期 / 術後合併症 / 減量 / プログラム / 周手術期 / エクササイズ / 周術期看護 / 手術前 / 減量プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a preoperative weight loss program for colorectal cancer patients with obesity, and to assess the weight loss program completion rate and a preliminary effectiveness on weight reduction. The study participants were 26 obese (BMI above 25) colorectal cancer patients aged 20 to 80 years who visited surgery preparation outpatients at the Cancer Clinic. As a result, the weight loss period ranged from 6 to 82 days with a median of 38 days, and the program completion rate was 100%. The amount of weight change was on average -3.5 kg (-5.3%) and ranged from +1.5 (+1.6%) to -11.1 (-10.8%) kg. We observed postoperative complications in 8 patients (30.8%). Participants who lost weight by 8.8% or more suffered no postoperative complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肥満を有する大腸がん患者を対象に、はじめて開発した術前減量プログラムであり、新規性がある。肥満に伴う脂肪組織の過剰蓄積による胸部と腹部の圧迫は術後肺合併症や手術部位感染のリスクを高めることが先行研究から明らかになっている。本研究結果から、体重減少率が-8.8%以上の対象者には、術後合併症がみられなかったことから、減量に伴う臨床上の有用性が期待できる。さらに、肥満を有する大腸がん患者が術前から適切な運動習慣や食習慣を身につけ、減量することができれば、がんの再発予防および quality of lifeの観点からも患者の利益となり、健康寿命の延伸に寄与すると考えられる。