Care system for prevention of the medical device related pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Sachiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50709368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
松井 優子  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
紺家 千津子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療機器 / 弾性ストッキング / 圧迫創傷 / 医療関連機器 / 医療関連機器圧迫創傷 / 深部静脈血栓症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important things for prevention of redness, erosion, and pressure wounds such as ulcers caused by wearing GCS.It is necessary to add an index that is the basis of preventive care including device factors and care factors (fitting technology, etc.), and create assessment items and preventive care systems. The purpose of this study is to clarify the details of individual factors, device factors, and care factors in the occurrence of GCSRPU, and to construct and evaluate a preventive care system including selection of GCS suitable for each individual. Reported a survey on the knowledge and recognition of nurses related to care factors, such as organizing information on GCS that is a device factor, wearing feeling due to different GCS, skin condition, edema and bone protrusion related to individual factors, We report the preventive care system constructed from the knowledge obtained from these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GCSRPUは脹脛、足首、足背部の報告がみられる。日本褥瘡学会によるMDRPU予防と管理 ベストプイラクテイスでは、MDRPUの発生要因を個体要因、機器要因、ケア要因から構成されていることを示している。機器要因としてサイズの不一致や情報提供を提示している。新規ハイソックスタイプのESは下腿の長さ、しわについて検討され、これまでのESに比べ下腿の長さが短く素材の検討がされている。ポジションマーカーの視認についても考慮され、ケア要因に関係するものとなっている。これらの特徴を明確にし評価することと看護師の知識、認識を向上させるべく効果的なケアシステムを構築することはGCSRPUの予防につながる。