Development of a management program to improve and prevent flail in elderly diabetic patients undergoing outpatient treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
atsuko baba  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40758520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 ますみ  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
藤田 冬子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60612538)
魚里 明子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90461160)
奥井 早月  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00783002)
Research Collaborator Mtsukoto Ken  三菱神戸病院
Aono Fukuko  三菱神戸病院
Uegaki Katsura  三菱神戸病院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 糖尿病 / フレイル / マネジメントプログラム / 外来 / 高齢糖尿病患者 / 疾病管理 / 看護 / 外来診療 / ケアプログラム / 臨床 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a management program that prevents elderly diabetic patients from falling into the vicious cycle of frailty progression and deterioration of diabetes, we have identified risk indicators and examined intervention methods. As a result of interviews with healthcare workers and elderly diabetic patients suspected of having frailty, we have identified indicators of patient status that require individualized intervention. At first, we were thinking of classifying patients according to objective indicators and taking interventions. However, we found that early intervention was difficult in that program. Therefore, we considered the following management program. First, we will take an intervention to prevent frailty throughout elderly diabetic patients, and grasp the usual condition of each patient. And we will use the indicators identified in this study to identify patients who have changed from their normal condition and implement individual interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来診療の場で医師や看護師が把握できる糖尿病患者に特徴的なフレイルの指標を明らかにすることができた。当初の計画とは異なるマネジメントプログラムの検討が必要となったが、このことは実際の外来診療に従事する医師や看護師、そして高齢糖尿病患者自身から得られた知見であり、より患者の現実に即した実行可能な介入プログラムの作成につながると考える。今後も更に増加が予測されている高齢糖尿病患者への予防的介入につながり、要介護状態となる糖尿病患者の減少や患者のQOLの向上に貢献できると考える。