Project/Area Number |
16K12054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Chiharu 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA yuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (00455396)
HARAGUCHI michiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (00517138)
SHIMIZU toshio 東京都立神経病院, 脳神経内科, 脳神経内科部長・医師 (50466207)
HAKUTA chiyoko (前)国立大学法人東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・口腔疾患予防学分野, 非常勤講師 (00567589)
NAKAYAMA rena 国立大学法人東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・医歯理工学専攻 地域・福祉口腔機能管理学分野, 助教 (60826139)
NISHIYAMA akira 国立大学法人東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・口腔機能再構築学系専攻摂食機能回復学講座, 教授 (40359675)
HANAZAWA akitoshi 国立大学法人九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院 基礎科学研究系, 准教授 (10280588)
OGURA akiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (60321882)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神経難病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 口腔症状 / 気道ケア / 口腔ケア / 人工呼吸 / 呼吸管理 / 難病看護学 / 苦痛緩和 / ALS / 人工呼吸療法 / 口腔関連筋 / 舌肥大 / 人工呼吸器 / 苦痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Result of research are as follows; 1.Macroglossia under amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients (ALS)・tracheostomy invasive ventilation (TIV) has tendency to occur to the group of rapid progress of communication disorder. 2.The Cough Peak Flow(CPF)rate reflects the progression survival in ALS patients. 3.CPF as well as tongue pressure are rerated with progression of ALS, so that those need periodical evaluation. 4.Compare to other neurological disorder, ALS under TIV has indicated high ratio of Macroglossia and large number of DMF teeth.5.Analyzing the case of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD)・Non-invasive ventilation (NIV) which Maximum insufflation capacity (MIC) was applied, forced vital capacity (FVC)・CPF is maintained for long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、重度な運動障害を呈するALSの病初期から医療依存度の高い時期の口腔症状に着眼し、臨床症状との関係を検討した。さらに、ALS以外の神経疾患との比較をし、ALSの特徴的症状を示した。これら成果により、ALSの苦痛症状を起こさない、重度化させないための治療・ケアについて医学・歯学・工学・看護学分野から検討し、ALS以外を含む神経疾患にも応用可能な点が整理できた。