Basic and clinical research on establishment of home exercise therapy for renal function protection of patients with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Natsuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30454375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 真理  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90242875)
宮地 正彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80242874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動量 / 心拍変動 / 副交感神経活動 / 昼寝 / 自律神経活動 / 日常生活活動量 / 在宅運動療法 / 腎機能保護 / 循環器疾患 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of exercise that can be performed at home by heart rate variability in cardiovascular disease patients.The exercise was all daily living activities and grip strength exercise.
Grip strength and daily living activities were measured by measuring grip strength and lending of activity meter at the time of consultation. In addition, heart rate variability was used to obtain an autonomic nervous activity index. It was clarified that the amount of daily living activity increased by promoting the grip strength exercise. Furthermore, analysis is made for the rest time during the day, and nap of the patient whose activity has not been reduced may activate parasympathetic activity, which is a prognostic factor for cardiovascular disease, and may be effective in suppressing the progression of the cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う動脈硬化性疾患である循環器疾患に対するリハビリテーションは、今後の超高齢化社会において、循環器疾患の進行と合併症の発症を抑制し、QOLを維持向上するために重要である。今回、安価なハンドグリップを用いた介入により、日常生活活動量が増加することを明らかにしたことは、高齢者が自宅でのリハビリテーションを可能にする一つの可能性を示した。またさらに、日常生活活動量の減少を伴わない患者の昼寝は、副交感神経活動を賦活化することが明らかになった。このことは、高齢者における健康を維持するためには、運動やリハビリテーションの視点だけでなく、生活習慣そのものをとらえる必要性を示唆した。